In Achievements and Awards, Students

Students received recognition both on and off campus throughout the 2018-19 school year

Each year, students in the School of Music apply the skills they have learned in classes and through close mentoring from professors to competitions and auditions. Their hard work and dedication is acknowledged as they receive many local, regional and national honors. Read about the achievements of BYU’s music students over the 2018-19 school year:

Vocal Performance

National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Central Utah Chapter

Lower College Division

First Place | Abigail Miles

Third Place | Jenny Andrus

Upper College (Classical and Musical Theatre) Division 

Second Place | Connor Lee 

Advanced College Division

Second place | Christina Brandt

 

Metropolitan Opera National Council (MONC)

Mary Hoskins was one of 20 semi-finalists in the Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions. (Courtesy of Mary Hoskins)

Utah District Auditions

First place | Mary Hoskins

Encouragement Award | Jonah Hoskins

Encouragement Award | Luke Elmer

Encouragement Award | Sydney Frodsham

Regional Round Auditions

First place | Mary Hoskins

 

 

 

 

Eva Marton International Opera Studio, Budapest, Hungary

Alene Wecker was cast as Turandot in Puccini’s “Turadndot” | Vocal Performance

 

Scholarship Division of the National Opera Association Vocal Competition

First Place | Jonah Hoskins

 

National Association of Teachers of Singing Regional Conference and Student Auditions

Four BYU vocal students placed in their divisions at the NATS regional conference. The Cal-West region takes in Utah, Nevada, Arizona, California and Hawaii. This year’s competition was held at the University of Nevada, Reno.

Lower College Division (18 years)

First Place | Anna Low 

Second Place | Camilla Andelin

Lower College Division (up to 22 years)

First Place | Josie Larsen 

Advanced College Division 

Second Place | Christina Brandt

 

National Lotte Lenya Competition

Finalist and Winner of the Lys Symonette Award for Extraordinary Artistic Performance | Jonah Hoskins

 

Des Moines Metro Opera Summer Festival

Jonah Hoskins was accepted to the summer festival

 

Abigail Ketch, Diane Reich, Courtney Lawson and Josie Larsen (left to right) stand together at the competition in Chicago. (Logan Ketch)

Classical Singer Competition

University I Division

First place | Josie Larsen

Advanced to semi-finals | Courtney Lawson

University II Division

Abigail Yingland Ketch was awarded a scholarship to CAMMAC’s summer program

 

Opera Viva!

Abigail Miles accepted to the program in Verona, Italy

 

BYU Young Artists in Voice Competition

Finalist | Abigail Miles 

Finalist | Connor Lee

 

Festival Amazonas de Opera

Tatiana Carlos cast as Elisabetta in Donizetti’s “Maria Stuarda”

 

American Choral Directors Association

The BYU Singers, under the direction of Andrew Crane, were invited to perform at the National Conference of the American Choral Directors Association (ACDA). They presented a program of six pieces, including a commissioned arrangement of “Kansas City” from Oklahoma! by Ryan Murphy. 

 

Instrumental Performance

Violin

New World Symphony 2019-2020 Season Fellowship

Elizaveta Shaikhulina

 

Domaine Forget International Music Academy, Quebec

Donni Evans was accepted to the summer music festival

 

Utah Symphony Substitute Position

Elizaveta Shaikhulina

 

Great Composers Competition

First Place | Medeleine Riding was awarded a performance at Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall

 

Brevard Music Festival Summer 2019

Elizaveta Shaikhulina was chosen as concertmaster

 

Flute

Catherine Boyack, a BYU flute performance major, won first place in the Young Artist Competition of the National Flute Association. (Courtesy of Catherine Boyack)

National Flute Association 

Young Artist Competition

First Place | Catherine Boyack

Masterclass Performers Competition

First Place | Brenn Parker

Alternate | Emily Burden

National Flute Association Convention

BYU Flute Studio was invited to perform

 

Utah Music Teachers Association Concerto Competition, Woodwing Collegiate Division

First place | Ashley Fleming

 

Music Teachers National Association State-level Woodwind Collegiate Competition

First place | Katie Greenwell Worsham

 

Piano

Utah Music Teachers Association Competition 

Honorable Mention | Nathan Schaumann

State Concerto Competition

First Place | Hanae Yamamoto

Second Place | Alex Worley

 

Music Teachers National Association National Collegiate Piano Pedagogy Seminar

Esther Chang, Alex Worley and Hyrum Arnesen were chosen as featured presenters

 

Emory Young Artist Competition

First Place | Nathan Schaumann

 

BYU Senior Concerto Competition

Debbie Robertson

 

American Protégé Competition

Second place | Cade Roberts was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall

 

Organ

American Guild of Organists Chapter Competition

Amber Dahlberg was chosen to compete at AGO West Regional Competition for Young Organists

 

Graduate and Doctoral School Acceptances

Congratulations to all of the BYU music students that have been accepted to graduate and doctoral programs throughout the world! 

Royal Academy of Music, Royal College of Music, Royal Northern College of Music, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Guildhall School of Music | Sam Utley

San Francisco Conservatory of Music | Luke Elmer

Cleveland Institute of Music, San Francisco Conservatory, New England Conservatory, Boston Conservatory, Manhattan School of Music and Mannes School of Music | Hayley Slade

University of Nevada-Reno and University of Utah | Rachel Madsen

Longy School of Music of Bard College and University of Utah | Alicia Fairbanks

Florida State University and Indiana University | Jade Bliss

University of Northern Colorado and New York University | Lucas Deal

Borton University and California State University-Fullerton | Spencer Danielson

University of Kansas | Denis Nicholson

Manhattan School of Music | Alice Hyoung

Manhattan School of Music, Boston Conservatory, Boston University and McGill University | Amelia Bruce

West Texas A&M | Katie Freenwell Worsham

DePaul University, Rice University and the Manhattan School of Music | Adam Woodward

Louisiana State University | Debbie Robertson

Eastman School of Music | Joseph Palmer

Eastman School of Music | Wenhao Mu

Recommended Posts
Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments, please send us an email, and we'll get back to you!

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt